0 votes
asked in Health and Fitness by
BraceYourself.com provides the very best orthodontics treatments in Foster City, ID with excellent dental services including teeth straightening, bracing, invisalign, invisible braces, Adult treatment with braces, orthognathic surgery, TMJ disorder, etc.
http://braceyourself.com/

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by
Obstructive Sleep Apnea is generally caused due to relaxation of muscles of the tongue and soft palate.
The common symptoms are like snoring, excess sleep, headache, high blood pressure, facing mood swings as depression.
Prevention can be depended on how your apnea is, mild or severe. If you have mild obstructive sleep apnea then you can treat with lifestyle modification/changes such as losing weight in case of overweight, regular exercising, quit smoking, do not sleep on your back. If apnea is moderate to severe then surgery is the option.
0 votes
answered by
symptoms of obstructive sleep apnea are as follow :

 >Excessive daytime sleepiness
 >Loud snoring
 >bserved episodes of breathing cessation during sleep
 >Abrupt awakenings accompanied by gasping or choking
 >Awakening with a dry mouth or sore throat
 >Morning headache
 >Difficulty concentrating during the day
 >Experiencing mood changes, such as depression or irritability
 >High blood pressure
 >Nighttime sweating
 >Decreased libido

AnswerHighway.com is a community driven question and answer site - Ask questions and answer questions across a large range of categories

The opinions expressed on this page are the views of the author, and not necessarily the views of AnswerHighway.com, its staff, or its partners.

...