Are bats dangerous?

+2 votes
asked Aug 27, 2015 in Animals and Nature by anonymous

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 29, 2015 by jamegriffin
-Humans can contract leptospirosis, a bacterial infection, when they come in contact with bat urine, though the main carriers of leptospirosis are cattle and rodents.
-Salmonella can be picked up by humans coming into contact with bat droppings. -Histoplasmosis is a lung disease.
+1 vote
answered Feb 10, 2016 by HeatherOrange
yes , because it cause an dangerous disease called Rabies.
0 votes
answered May 11, 2016 by HelenGreene
Few bats will come in contact with humans. Bats can be dangerous because they carry rabies.
0 votes
answered Mar 12 by zahidraju2017
Shih tzu puppies


shih-tzu-puppies

Letting Your Shih Tzu Settle Down

Shih Tzu puppies are extremely frisky and noisy right from the time that they are born. They are quite nomadic is nature and are not one to be tied down to one particular place. They also like a lot of space, you just might have to move things around and make way for them to indulge themselves. Shih Tzu puppies have a very keen sense of smell and differentiation and can spot the breeder immediately. They can get fidgety if someone else handles them. It is advisable to let the breeder handle them initially, as that would ease out the transition phase for them and help them adapt to others more easily. Due to their squirmy nature, they need time to get used to human touch and definitely do not enjoy sitting in your lap until they actually begin to walk.

Shih Tzu puppies need to be conditioned to control their biting reflex. As puppies the bites may be harmless, but if they do not learn to curb it, they might carry the trait even as adult dogs and cause a lot of pain to somebody. If you have a single pup, it would be a good idea to allow it to play with other Shih Tzu puppies if possible as that helps them develop socialization skills without which it has been observed that they tend to get aggressive and stubborn sometimes even destructive. Once they are given enough time to get to know people Shih Tzu puppies adapt very well and become loyal pets.
more http://www.everyonelovesdogs.com/shih-tzu-puppies/
Share This:

AnswerHighway.com is a community driven question and answer site - Ask questions and answer questions across a large range of categories

The opinions expressed on this page are the views of the author, and not necessarily the views of AnswerHighway.com, its staff, or its partners.

...