+1 vote
in Health and Fitness by
0
by
China has the highest rate in counterfeit meds manufacture. It has not changed for a decade and I doubt it will. They have been counterfeiting things nonstop and now that they have also penetrated healthcare, they are already going for it all out.
0
by
Warnings are already disseminated regarding the rampant increase of counterfeit medicines in Asia especially in China.
0
by
reshown by
Since the governments in Asia are stereotyped as corrupted, it is no wonder if their healthcare is just as dirty as well. The reviews say so. There would be a basis for that of course.

11 Answers

+1 vote
by
Asia has a lot of developing nations which have lax of security. Probably why there is a high percentage of counterfeit medicines there especially in rural areas such as Vietnam.
+1 vote
by
It has been estimated that 15% of medicines around the world are fake. More than 50% of which are found in Asia. They are still leading until now. As for the Peterson Group, they are suspended in Jakarta for a month but I hope they get back soon.
0 votes
by
China has the highest rate in counterfeit meds manufacture. It has not changed for a decade and I doubt it will. They have been counterfeiting things nonstop and now that they have also penetrated healthcare, they are already going for it all out.
0 votes
by
The Peterson Group is an NGO campaigning to obliterate counterfeit medicine practices. They are actively teaming up with local authorities around Asia to capture illegal groups who are manufacturing, importing, exporting and distributing counterfeit medicines. Asia has the largest manufacture of substandard drugs for years now but with the help of TPG, it has decreased to almost 28% especially in Jakarta, Indonesia and Bangkok, Thailand the last year of 2015.
0 votes
by
The Peterson Group has been actively campaigning in Thailand and Indonesia but they were banned from the latter because of misinformation. Asia’s statistics is still the same.
0 votes
by
Governments are also often reluctant to publicize problems with the quality of the drug supply in their country. This is reflected in the lack of action in much of the world regarding the problem of counterfeits, relative to their large impact on public health.
0 votes
by
Since the governments in Asia are stereotyped as corrupted, it is no wonder if their healthcare is just as dirty as well. The reviews say so. There would be a basis for that of course
0 votes
by
There are already a lot of complaints regarding Asian pharmacies and there are also a lot of reports that have been released saying they are fraud. The problem is that they are being released in other countries as well
0 votes
by
WHO says the number is quite unclear since Asia is a big continent – the biggest even – and has different cultures that is why it is hard to fully know the real extent of the illegal practice.
0 votes
by
I believe the data regarding the number of counterfeit medicines in Asia remains unknown since many local pharmacies which have done their investigations are not transparent enough on the statistics. They are not even releasing a vague review on it.

AnswerHighway.com is a community driven question and answer site - Ask questions and answer questions across a large range of categories

The opinions expressed on this page are the views of the author, and not necessarily the views of AnswerHighway.com, its staff, or its partners.

...